Tuesday, October 2, 2012

Ingredients we use

The following is a list of ingredients used in Nature Maiden products...

Butters

COCOA BUTTER A yellowish-white solid body butter with a chocolate-like taste and odor derived from the cacao bean. Cocoa Butter is used to soften and lubricate the skin. Cocoa Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts on contact with the skin. Cocoa Butter will soften and protect dry, chapped skin. Cocoa Butter will also treat skin irritations, helps erase wrinkles on neck, around eyes and mouth, & helps to minimize stretch marks from pregnancy. Cocoa Butter is not recommended for oily skin.

MANGO BUTTER Mango Butter is an emollient with healing and regenerative properties and is a good source of essential fatty acids. Protects against the sun's UV rays.

SHEA BUTTER African Shea Butter is made from the nut of the African Shea tree. Shea butter contains a rich amount of fatty acid which makes it superior to cocoa butter & other natural butters. Shea butter will rejuvenate & moisturize the skin. Shea butter contains vitamin A & E, protects skin from sun, wind & cold, and helps wounds heal faster. Shea butter stimulates cellular activity. Shea butter is excellent for dry skin, itching, wrinkles, minor burns & eczema. Think of Shea Butter as a multi purpose remedy.

Oils

AVOCADO OIL Avocado oil is easily absorbed into deep tissue, and with its wonderfully emollient properties, makes it ideal for mature skins. It also helps to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema. Avocado oil significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin.

CAMELLIA OIL Also known as 'camellia seed oil'- Camellia Oil is a carrier oil and is derived from the seeds of camellias, a kind of evergreen shrub native to Asia and the Mediterranean with shiny leaves and rose-like flowers. It is obtained by mechanical (cold) pressing of the camellia seeds. Camellia Oil moisturizes to penetrate quickly and deeply, giving your skin optimum hydration without a greasy feel. Camellia oil makes your skin supple & radiant: restores & protects. Also excellent for hair, and all skin types.

CASTOR OIL A pale yellowish or almost colorless natural oil with a faint mild odor derived from the seeds of the castor bean. An emollient carrier that easily penetrates the skin to leave it soft and supple, and it offers anti-inflammatory properties. Castor Oil is a humectant. Overall, Castor Oil helps treat eczema, psoriasis, chapped skin and burns, acts as an anti-bacterial agent, & moisturizes skin.

COCONUT OIL A good choice for face creams that need a lighter oil. Emollient for skin products, moisturizes dry hair, smoothes skin, is light in texture and has a long shelf life. Coconut Oil also makes an excellent moisturizer for the skin and scalp as well as a conditioner for the hair. Many people report that their favorite use for coconut oil is as a hair conditioner. Apply a small amount of oil to the hair and scalp and let it be absorbed before shampooing it out. It can also be applied and left on the hair overnight for maximum effect. Coconut oil helps to bring back a youthful appearance to your skin and keeps your skin soft and smooth.

GRAPE SEED OIL Due to high linoleic acid content, Grape seed Oil has good moisturizing and nourishing properties. Grape seed Oil leaves your skin soft and smooth without feeling greasy making. Grape seed Oil is easily absorbed into the skin and is a good oil for acne and oily skin. Feels non-greasy.

HEMPSEED OIL This expeller pressed oil is offered as an unrefined hempseed oil with a rich, dark green color. Hempseed oil is a key ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care products because it has a low amount of saturated fatty acids and a high amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids. Hempseed oil helps heal skin lesions and dry skin, reduces inflammation of skin and joints, and contains pain-killing and anti-nausea properties.

JOJOBA OIL Jojoba Oil contains protein and minerals, as well as a waxy substance similar to collagen. Jojoba Oil is hypo allergenic & pure. Jojoba Oil is excellent for all skin types. Jojoba Oil helps reduces wrinkles and stretch marks, lighten and heal scars, dissolves clogged pores and returns skin to natural pH balance. Jojoba Oil also penetrates pores & hair follicles rapidly to reduce water; and acts as a humectant by creating a protective film over skin and hair shaft that seals in moisture.

OLIVE OIL Olive Oil contains polyphenol compounds that act as antioxidants to help prevent and repair damage to the skin done by accidental sun exposure. It is naturally rich in vitamin E and other powerful antioxidants.

SUNFLOWER OIL This oil is from the sunflower seed & is extremely rich in vitamins A, C, D and E. Sunflower oil is very soothing & gentle when applied to the skin, and is excellent in helping the skin retain moisture.

SWEET ALMOND OIL Due to its emollient properties, this oil is suitable for all skin types as it helps relieve itching and irritation caused by dry skin. This expeller pressed oil contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet Almond oil alleviates dry skin & relieves itching caused by eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. This oil also soothes inflammation & sunburn.

Waxes

BEESWAX Beeswax is a natural emulsifier as well as one of the oldest and purest waxes. Beeswax has natural healing properties, and is anti bacterial in nature. It does not oxidize and is unaffected by mildew, salt water and other elements.

SOYWAX Soywax is a processed form of soybean oil. Soywax is typically softer than paraffin wax.

Other Ingredients

COCOA POWDER Cocoa powder is made when chocolate liquor is pressed to remove three quarters of its cocoa butter. The remaining cocoa solids are processed to make fine unsweetened cocoa powder.

COCONUT OIL 76° This is a white semi-solid fat obtained from the fruit of the coconut which liquifies at 76 degrees F. This oil adds lots of lather to soap recipes.

CORNSTARCH Keeps the skin dry and protected from moisture. Soothing

DISTILLED WATER Distilled water is the the most common form of purified water.

GLYCERIN Vegetable derived- A clear, syrupy liquid made by combining water and fat that is derived from vegetable oil, it is used in moisturizers due to its water binding capabilities that allow it to draw and absorb water from the air helping skin retain moisture.

HONEY Excreted from the abdomens of honey bees, honey is used in topical applications to keep sterile wounds sterile until they had time to heal, usually within one week. Honey has significant natural antioxidant properties. Antioxidants play a role in protecting the skin from the damage of UV rays and aiding in skin rejuvenation.

LYE Sodium hydroxide (NaOH), also known as lye, caustic soda Caustic soda forms a strong alkaline solution when dissolved in a solvent such as water. Lye is used in making soap.

MICA A group of minerals having perfect basal cleavage and capable of splitting into thin laminae is called mica. It is very safe to use on sensitive skin. Mica is non-carcinogenic, non-toxic and totally inert and can be used for human applications.

POTASSIUM SORBATE Potassium sorbate is a naturally occurring fatty acid with anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties. It is found in the mountain laurel ash (sorbus species) whose dried berries were used as a traditional food preservative. Potassium sorbate has well-demonstrated anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties.

SEA SALT Sea salt is mineral rich, and contains magnesium, zinc, calcium, potassium and iodine, together with minute amounts of other trace elements. Sea salts draw toxins out of the body, and are helpful in removing dry, flaky skin. Sea Salts also have a wonderful effect on circulation and metabolism.

SODIUM BICARBONATE A salt of sodium that neutralizes acids. Sodium Bicarbonate assists in detoxification from exposure to heavy metals and radiation. It is also soothes itchy skin.

STEVIA Stevia Rebaudiana is an herb in the Chrysanthemum family which grows wild as a small shrub in parts of Paraguay and Brazil. The glycosides in its leaves, including up to 10% Stevioside, account for its incredible sweetness, making it unique among the nearly 300 species of Stevia plants. Stevia has been used as a sweetener and flavor enhancer for centuries. ASK YOUR DOCTOR BEFORE USING IF PREGNANT

TALLOW Tallow is a rendered form of beef & is used in soap making.

VITAMIN E Vitamin E is an anti-oxidant Antioxidants that acts to protect your cells against the effects of free radicals, which are potentially damaging by-products of energy metabolism. Free radicals can damage cells and may contribute to the development of cardiovascular disease and cancer. Vitamin E has also been shown to play a role in immune function, in DNA repair, and other metabolic processes.

WHOLE OATS The benefits of natural oats include moisturization, cleansing, and soothing relief of dry, itchy skin.

Essential Oils

Essential oils are the subtle, aromatic and volatile liquids extracted from the flowers, seeds, leaves, stems, bark and roots of herbs, bushes, shrubs and trees through distillation. They are the oldest form of medicine and cosmetic known to man and were considered more valuable than gold to the ancients.

ALOE VERA Aloe Vera is used to treat skin conditions by soothing the skin and easing pain and inflammation. It can even speed up the healing process of burns, eczema and other conditions.

BERGAMOT ESSENTIAL OIL Anti-inflammatory, Anti-bacterial and Antiseptic; often used to treat stress, anxiety, depression and a variety of skin conditions.

BIRCH, BLACK ESSENTIAL OIL Most widely used an astringent and anti-inflammatory is also great for massage treatments for sore, aching muscles.

CALENDULA OIL Calendula oil is effective on rashes, dry, chapped or cracked skin, such as with eczema. Wonderful in salves for diaper rash. Calendula oil is also said to be anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, helps to heal wounds. Calendula Oil also reduces swelling, aids wound and burn healing, helpful for acne, impetigo, eczema. Antiseptic and regenerating.

CEDAR WOOD ESSENTIAL OIL Woody, sweet, Uses: Acne, arthritis, bronchitis, coughing, cystitis, dandruff, dermatitis, stress. DO NOT USE DURING PREGNANCY

CHAMOMILE HYDROSOL Roman Chamomile is a strong anti-inflammatory. It makes a wonderful toner and is helpful for oily or acne prone skin. Chamomile also eases the sting of insect bites and sunburn. It is also can help ease muscular aches and arthritic conditions. Chamomile possesses sedative properties. It calm the nerves and is the ideal hydrosol for inclusion in formulations for depression, stress, anxiety and insomnia. It makes an excellent room mist and linen spray for providing calming and relaxation during stressful days and at bedtime.

Safety Information: DO NOT USE DURING PREGNANCY Avoid if pregnant or breast feeding. Do not use on babies or small children. May cause irritation to sensitive skin, however it is rare. Important to do a patch test, first, before applying in large amounts. Do not use in baths. Should not be used in conjunction with homeopathic remedies, as it will act as an antidote.

CINNAMON ESSENTIAL OIL Anti-infectious, anti-spasmodic, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral.

CITRONELLA ESSENTIAL OIL Aromatic Description: slightly fruity, fresh, sweet. Uses: Excessive perspiration, fatigue, headache, insect repellent, oily skin. Possible sensitization. DO NOT USE DURING PREGNANCY

CLARY SAGE ESSENTIAL OIL Earthy, herbaceous, with a subtle fruity note. Uses: Amenorrhea, asthma, coughing, dysmenorrhea, exhaustion, gas, labor pains, sore throat, stress. DO NOT USE DURING PREGNANCY

EUCALYPTUS ESSENTIAL OILFresh, medicinal, woody, earthy. Uses: Arthritis, bronchitis, cold sores, colds, coughing, fever, flu, poor circulation, & sinusitis.

FIR NEEDLE ESSENTIAL OIL Earthy, woody & sweet. Uses: Arthritis, bronchitis, colds, coughs, flu, muscle aches, & sinusitis.

GINGER ESSENTIAL OIL Warming, Possible Uses: Aching muscles, arthritis, nausea, poor circulation. Safety Information: Slightly phototoxic. Do not use if the area of application will be exposed to sunlight for 24 hours due to its photo toxicity.

JUNIPER ESSENTIAL OIL Antiseptic and expectorant properties. DO NOT USE DURING PREGNANCY

LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL Fresh, sweet, & floral. Uses: Acne, allergies, anxiety, asthma, athlete's foot, bruises, burns, chicken pox, colic, cuts, cystitis, depression, dermatitis, dysmenorrhea, earache, flatulence, headache, hypertension, insect bites, insect repellent, itching, labor pains, migraine, oily skin, rheumatism, scabies, scars, sores, sprains, strains, stress, stretch marks, vertigo, whooping cough. DO NOT USE DURING PREGNANCY

LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL Possible Uses: Athlete's foot, chiliblains (inflammation of the small blood vessels in the skin in response to cold), colds, corns, dull skin, flu, oily skin, spots, varicose veins, warts. DO NOT USE DURING PREGNANCY

NEEM OIL Cold pressed from the Neem or Margosa tree, which bears a fruit that has a pericap which contains a residuous substance with a garlicky odor and bitter taste. Neem oil is an anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, antiseptic, anti-parasitic and a natural insecticide. The benefits of this oil is that it controls dandruff, helps eliminate lice & relieves swollen gums and kills bacteria that causes gingivitis.

PATCHOULI ESSENTIAL OIL Rich, earthy, woody aroma with a nearly hidden fruity note. Uses: Acne, athlete's foot, chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, fatigue, frigidity, hair care, insect repellent, mature skin, oily skin, stress.

PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL Possible Uses: Asthma, colic, exhaustion, fever, flatulence, headache, nausea, scabies, sinusitis, vertigo. Safety Information: Avoid in cardiac fibrillation, epilepsy, fever. Mucous membrane irritant and neuro toxic (toxic to the nerves). DO NOT USE DURING PREGNANCY

ROSE ESSENTIAL OIL Floral & sweet. Uses: dry skin/eczema & stress. DO NOT USE DURING PREGNANCY

ROSEMARY ESSENTIAL OIL Possible Uses: Aching muscles, arthritis, dandruff, dull skin, exhaustion, gout, hair care, muscle cramping, neuralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism. Safety Information: Neuro toxic (toxic to the nerves). Avoid in pregnancy. Avoid in epilepsy, fever (no essential oil should be taken internally without the guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner). Avoid in cases of hypertension. DO NOT USE DURING PREGNANCY

SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL Woody & sweet. Good for: Bronchitis, chapped skin/dry skin, laryngitis, oily skin, scars, & stretch marks.

SWEET ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL Antidepressant properties and when inhaled can calm stress, tension and anxiety. Uses: Colds, constipation, dull skin, flatulence, flu, gums, mouth, slow digestion, & stress.

TEA TREE OIL Tea tree oil contains constituents called terpenoids, which have been found to have antiseptic and anti-fungal activity. Tea Tree Oil has antiseptic and anti-fungal properties. Tea Tree Oil is good for acne, athlete's foot, dandruff, eczema, psoriasis & other conditions.

VANILLA ESSENTIAL OIL Warm & Rich. Relaxing.

YLANG YLANG ESSENTIAL OIL Fresh, floral, sweet. Uses: Anxiety, depression, frigidity, hypertension, palpitations, stress.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS NOT A COMPLETE LIST. THERE MAY BE OTHER ESSENTIAL OILS TO AVOID DURING PREGNANCY AND WITH CERTAIN MEDICAL CONDITIONS AND/OR MEDICATIONS. ALWAYS CONSULT WITH YOUR DOCTOR BEFORE USING ESSENTIAL OILS

Synthetic Oils

FRAGRANCE OILS Fragrance Oils are a combination of different essential oils and synthetic oils (all cosmetic grade/safe to use on the skin). Some scents are just not extractable from plants, such as strawberry and cucumber, and so we must turn to synthetic materials. That's where fragrance oils come in. Other scents, such as rose, are very costly. Fragrance oils do not offer the same botanical properties that are found with essential oils. This is the only ingredient besides the flavor oils that I use that is not 100% All Natural.

FLAVOR OILS Flavor oils are really lip-safe fragrances. They smell but do not taste. Flavor oils are used to scent your lips. Stevia is added to sweeten the lip balms. Please note that some of my lip balms do contain pure essential oil instead of a synthetic flavor oil.

No comments: